Sign in / Join

Announcing the Winners of the 2017 Professional’s Choice Awards

[ad_1]

In honor of our 13th annual Professional’s Choice Awards, we decided to announce the winners of our 2017 season a little differently this year. Instead of announcing all 49 winners (plus finalists) at once, we broke up the categories into groups and announced a few winners from each group per day. Over the last two weeks we’ve been celebrating the 12 Days of PCA here on American Spa online and across our social media platforms, bringing you the winners and finalists of each category that you, our professionals, voted for. Now, we’ve got the complete list of categories, winners, and finalists for you to enjoy. Below are the winners of American Spa’s 2017 Professional’s Choice Awards:

Favorite New International Spa: The Spa at Seafire at Kimpton Seafire Resort + Spa (Grand Cayman)

Finalists:

  • The Spa at Four Seasons Hotel London at Park Lane
  • SE Spa by Grand Velas (Los Cabos, Mexico)
  • The Lanesborough Club & Spa (London)
  • Anantara Spa at Anantara Vilamoura Algarve Resort (Portugal)

Favorite New U.S. Spa: Bamford Haybarn Spa at 1 Hotel South Beach (Miami Beach, FL)

Finalists:

  • Âme Spa & Wellness Collective at Turnberry Isle Miami (FL)
  • Spa Adolphus at The Adolphus Hotel (Dallas)
  • The Spa at the Ritz-Carlton, South Beach (FL)
  • The Spa at Four Seasons Hotel New York Downtown

Favorite Destination Spa: Miraval (Tuscon, AZ)

Finalists:

  • Mii Amo (Sedona, TX)
  • Rancho La Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)
  • Lake Austin Spa Resort
  • Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)

Favorite Resort Spa: Chuan Spa at The Langham, Chicago

Finalists:

  • The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)
  • The Spa at Carillon at Carillon Miami Beach (FL)
  • Eau Spa at Eau Palm Beach Resort & Spa (FL)
  • Spa Montage at Montage Laguna Beach (CA)

Favorite Multiple Location Spa: Anantara Spas

Finalists:

  • Chuan Spas
  • The Woodhouse Day Spas
  • The Red Door Spas
  • The Spas at Mandarin Oriental

Favorite Romantic Spa: Spa Montage at Montage Laguna Beach (CA)

Finalists:

  • Meadowood Spa at Meadowood Napa Valley (St. Helena, CA)
  • L’Apothecary Spa at L’Auberge de Sedona (AZ)
  • One & Only Spa at One & Only Palmilla (San José del Cabo, Mexico)
  • Tabacón Grand Spa Thermal Resort (Arenal, Costa Rica)

Favorite Green Spa: Osmosis Day Spa Sanctuary (Freestone, CA) 

Finalists:

  • Spa Anjali at The Westin Riverfront Resort & Spa at Beaver Creek (Avon, CO)
  • Natural Body Spa and Shop (multiple locations)
  • Naturopathica Healing Arts Centers & Spas (multiple locations)
  • Calistoga Ranch, an Auberge Resort (CA)

Favorite Cruise Spa: Canyon Ranch SpaClub at Sea (multiple cruise lines)

Finalists:

  • Vitality Spa & Fitness Centers on Royal Caribbean International
  • Cloud 9 Spa on Carnival Cruise Lines
  • Mandara Spa on Norwegian Cruise Line
  • Senses Spa & Salon on Disney Cruise Line

Favorite Day Spa: Spa Gregorie’s (multiple locations)

Finalists:

  • The Woodhouse Day Spa (multiple locations)
  • Burke Williams (multiple locations)
  • Clarins Skin Spa (multiple locations)
  • Hiatus Spa + Retreat (multiple locations)

Favorite Medical Spa: Blue Medi Spa (Sherman Oaks, CA)

Finalists:

  • Kate Somerville Skin Health Experts (Los Angeles)
  • Ame Wellness Spa + Collective at Turnberry Isle Miami
  • Niranlada Medi-Spa at Chiva-Som (Hua Hin, Thailand)
  • Blue Water Spa (Raleigh, NC)

Favorite Treatment Table Manufacturer: Living Earth Crafts/Earthlite

Finalists:

  • Oakworks Spa
  • Gharieni
  • Lemi
  • Silhouet-Tone

Favorite Hydrotherapy Equipment Manufacturer: Gharieni

Finalists:

  • Kohler
  • HydroCo
  • TouchAmerica
  • Lemi

Favorite Laser and Light Manufacturer: LightStim

Finalists:

  • Celluma
  • Syneron Candela
  • Cynosure
  • Sciton

Favorite Fitness Equipment Manufacturer: Technogym 

Finalists:

  • Life Fitness
  • Precor
  • Cybex
  • Matrix

Favorite Aesthetic Equipment Manufacturer: HydraFacial

Finalists:

  • Silhouet-Tone
  • Satin Smooth
  • Bio-Therapeutic
  • Equipro

Favorite Spa Cuisine: Miraval (Tucson, AZ)

Finalists:

  • The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)
  • Well & Being Spa (multiple locations)
  • Mii Amo (Sedona, AZ)
  • Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)

Favorite Spa Treatment Menu: Chuan Spa at The Langham, Chicago 

Finalists:

  • Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
  • The Woodhouse Day Spa (multiple locations)
  • Well & Being Spa (multiple locations)
  • Eau Spa at Eau Palm Beach Resort & Spa (FL)

Favorite Nailcare Line: SpaRitual

Finalists:

  • OPI
  • CND
  • Essie
  • Dazzle Dry

Favorite Nailcare Furniture Manufacturer: J&A USA / Lenox Pedicure Spa 

Finalists:

  • Living Earth Crafts/Earthlite
  • Noel Asmar Pedicure Bowls
  • Continuum Pedicure Spas
  • Gharieni

Favorite Spa Sandal Manufacturer: Oka-B 

Finalists:

  • Zendals
  • Yeah Baby
  • Sensi
  • Sposh

Favorite Spa Software: Millennium 

Finalists:

  • Booker
  • MindBody
  • Vagaro
  • Book4Time

Favorite Distributor: Universal Companies

Finalists:

  • Telli
  • Spa Equip
  • The Spa-Mart
  • ReadyCare

Favorite Spa Uniform Manufacturer: Noel Asmar Uniforms

Finalists:

  • Yeah Baby
  • Monique Mathieu Paris
  • Smockers
  • Fashionizers

Favorite Spa Robe Manufacturer: Monarch Cypress

Finalists:

  • Mansfield Robe Company
  • Chadsworth & Haig
  • Boca Terry
  • Kashwére

Favorite Haircare Line: Aveda

Finalists:

  • Pureology
  • MoroccanOil
  • Davines
  • Redken

Favorite Hair Removal Line: Cirépil by Perron Rigot

Finalists:

  • Satin Smooth
  • Nufree Nudesse
  • Lycon
  • Gigi

Favorite Sunless Tanning Line: Fake Bake

Finalists:

  • St. Tropez
  • Norvell
  • SunFX
  • South Seas

Favorite Suncare Line: Coola

Finalists:

  • Image Skincare
  • Clarins
  • Bioelements
  • Hampton Sun

Favorite Skincare Line: Eminence Organic Skin Care

Finalists:

  • FarmHouse Fresh
  • Image Skincare
  • Pevonia
  • Kerstin Florian

Favorite Anti-Aging Line: Pevonia

Finalists:

  • Image Skincare
  • Bioelements
  • Eminence Organic Skin Care
  • SkinCeuticals

Favorite Sensitive Skin Line: Pevonia

Finalists:

  • Dermalogica
  • G.M. Collin
  • Bioelements
  • Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare

Favorite Acne Line: Image Skincare

Finalists:

  • Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
  • PCA Skin
  • Dermalogica
  • G.M. Collin

Favorite Men’s Line: Organic Male OM4

Finalists:

  • Pevonia
  • Aveda
  • Bioelements
  • Jack Black

Favorite Lightening Line: Image Skincare

Finalists:

  • Obagi
  • PCA Skin
  • Pevonia
  • Bioelements

Favorite Eyelash Extension Line: NovaLash

Finalists:

  • Xtreme Lashes
  • Minkys
  • Ardell
  • Bella Lash

Favorite Eyelash Conditioner Line: Grande Cosmetics

Finalists:

  • Revitalash
  • NovaLash
  • Jane Iredale
  • Blinc

Favorite Cosmetics Line: Jane Iredale

Finalists:

  • Glo Skin Beauty
  • LaBella Donna
  • Makeup Factory
  • Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare

Favorite Indie Beauty Brand: Body Bliss

Finalists:

  • Jane Iredale
  • Verdure
  • Grande Cosmetics
  • Parodi Professional Care

Favorite Ayurvedic Line: Shankara

Finalists:

  • Aveda
  • Tara Spa Therapy
  • Sundari
  • Pratima

Favorite Aromatherapy Line: DōTerra

Finalists:

  • Aromatherapy Associates
  • Body Bliss
  • Young Living
  • ESS Aromatherapy

Favorite Natural Line: Eminence Organic Skin Care 

Finalists:

  • FarmHouse Fresh
  • Body Bliss
  • Ilike Organic Skin Care
  • Naturopathica

Favorite Body Care Line: FarmHouse Fresh

Finalists:

  • Bon Vital’
  • Eminence Organic Skin Care
  • Body Bliss
  • Kerstin Florian

Favorite Anti-Cellulite Line: Bon Vital’

Finalists:

  • M’lis
  • Pevonia
  • Clarins
  • Phytomer

Favorite Vitamin/Supplement Line: Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare

Finalists:

  • Skinade
  • M’lis
  • Jane Iredale
  • Murad

Favorite Health & Fitness Spa: Miraval (Tucson, AZ)

Finalists:

  • Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
  • Exhale Spa (multiple locations)
  • The Spa at Equinox (multiple locations)
  • The Spa at Carillon at Carillon Miami Beach (FL)

Favorite Company for Product Education: Eminence Organic Skin Care 

Finalists:

  • Jane Iredale
  • Dermalogica
  • Pevonia
  • Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare

Favorite Company for Manufacturer Support: Living Earth Crafts/Earthlite 

Finalists:

  • HydraFacial
  • LightStim
  • Silhouet-Tone
  • Gharieni

Favorite Spa Consultant: Christi Cano, President and Founder, Innovative Spa Productions

Finalists:

  • Amy McDonald Founder and CEO, Under a Tree, Health and Wellness Consulting
  • Jim Croghan, CEO, Identity Hospitality
  • Lynn Curry, President and co-owner, Resources for Leisure Assets USA
  • Jane Segerberg, President and Founder, Segerberg Spa Consulting

Most Influential Spa Leader: William Wesley Myers, Regional Director of Spa & Wellness, North America Langham Hotels & Resorts

Finalists:

  • Simon Marxer, Group Director, Miraval Spas
  • Catherine Strange Warren, Vice President of Spa and Wellness, Carillon Miami Wellness Resort
  • Boldijarre Koronczay, President, Eminence Organic Skin Care
  • Barbara Close, Founder and CEO, Naturopathica

Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists awarded this year.  Be sure to check the related stories tab below for a complete list of PCA stories from this year.  As always, thank you, our professionals, without whom this wouldn’t be possible. Keep an eye here, on FacebookInstagram, and Twitter for upcoming info on the 2018 Professional’s Choice Awards.

RELATED STORIES

12 Days of PCA Day Twelve: Making an Impact

12 Days of PCA Day Eleven: For the Body

12 Days of PCA Day Ten: Soothing and Natural

12 Days of PCA Day Nine: Final Touches

12 Days of PCA Day Eight: For the Skin

12 Days of PCA Day Seven: For Hair and Sun

12 Days of PCA Day Six: For Your Spa

12 Days of PCA Day Five: For Hands and Feet

12 Days of PCA Day Four: A Day at the Spa

12 Days of PCA Day Three: Getting Equipped

12 Days of PCA Day Two: Specialized Spas

12 Days of PCA Day One: Spa Standouts

[ad_2]